Already a customer? Login here

Privacy policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Act). This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

The words ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means ConvX Holdings Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate. By accessing and/or using this website, our platform(s) and related services, you agree to our terms of use (Terms of Use), which include this Privacy Policy. You should review our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy carefully and immediately cease using our services if you do not agree to them.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

1. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • bank and credit card information;
  • property information;
  • residency status;
  • Tax File Number;
  • mortgage and loan application details and other financial information;
  • photographic ID;
  • your device ID, device type, geolocation information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website, platform(s) or app(s) or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

2. How do we collect personal information and from whom?

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties when you:

register on our website, platform, app or otherwise use our services (Products);

communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

We collect personal information in a variety of ways directly and indirectly from third parties (in some cases for a fee or another benefit). These include our related bodies corporate, service providers and other businesses referring you to our services or those of our related bodies corporate.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party without having asked for it we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Act.

3. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Products;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our Products, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

4. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by phone, email, text message, platform or other digital service to let you know about our offers and promotions, and those of our business partners; or any new or existing products or services that may be of interest to you pre and/or post conveyancing.

We also use internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing. We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and business partners to allow them to tell you about a product or service that may be of interest to you, based on your transactions with us. Our marketing agencies may also contact you using your personal information that they already hold, or we may provide your personal information to them, in order to serve you with more relevant advertising about our services and products.

You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, our related bodies corporate or business partners that involved the use of your personal information. If you receive a marketing email from us, you can opt-out from that particular category of marketing email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our Products;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

6. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies (as far as is reasonably practical) with relevant privacy obligations or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme.

7. Using our online services

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our Products.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our Products, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer, phone, or device.

We may also use cookies or other similar tracking technologies on our website or platform or through our Products that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, telephone phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

Given the online nature of our Products, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be intercepted while being transmitted, or disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

9. Links

Our Products may contain links to websites or services operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked services. The privacy policies that apply to those other services may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

10. Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@settleeasy.com.au. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

11. Making a Complaint | Contact us

If you think we have breached the Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, or if you wish to speak with us about privacy, you can contact us at privacy@settleeasy.com.au. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe why you are contacting us. We will acknowledge your message and respond to you regarding your concerns within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve a complaint or comment satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Keep up to date with all our latest news and deals

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Get your free conveyancing quote

Looking to get started? Kindly enter your details below and we’ll send you a free no-obligation quote directly to your email.
Hidden
Honeypot
Consent*

This quote does not become binding until both parties enter into a Costs Agreement and Disclosure in accordance with legislative requirements.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.